Page 1 of 1

[Coolterm 1.9.0] Only one macro seems to work

Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2021 4:16 am
by nooma
Hi, thanks for creating this great tool! I've found a great use in this program.

Since v1.9.0, i see that there is a way to create macro's. However, it seems something is going wrong when i want to have multiple macro's.

To replicate the issue (windows 10, CoolTerm 1.9.0):
- Open Coolterm, and go to Macro's-> Manage Macro's.
- Enter multiple lines of text:

Code: Select all

macro1
macro2\r\n
macro3
- Click "OK" and save the settings to a file.
- Notice that in the savefile, they are correctly saved:

Code: Select all

TxMacro = macro1
macro2\r\n
macro3
- In the menu, only one macro exists:

Code: Select all

macro1macro2\r\nmacro3      Ctrl+0
The file line-endings of the savefile are CRLF (since i'm on windows), but changing them to LF did not change anything.
Also i tried not using a savefile ( so i just keep working in "Untitled_1", but that also does not seem to change anything.

Am i doing something wrong with line-endings, or is there a bug in the parsing of multiple macro-lines?

Re: [Coolterm 1.9.0] Only one macro seems to work

Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2021 3:26 pm
by roger
Hmm, it looks like you found a bug that only seems to be happening on Win10. What you should see in the save settings are separate "TxMacro = " lines for each of your macro, like this:

Code: Select all

TxMacro = macro1
TxMacro = macro2\r\n
TxMacro = macro3
I tested this thoroughly on the Mac I'm using for development. I'll dig though the code so see why it's not saving the settings properly on Win10.
Meanwhile, you can manually edit your settings file by adding "TxMacro = " in front of each macro. When you load the edited file into CoolTerm it should list all your macros.

Thanks for bringing this to my attention. I'll get this fixed for the next release. Please take a moment to sign up to the betas mailing list to keep informed about new builds:
http://the-meiers.org/mailman/listinfo/ ... meiers.org

Roger

Re: [Coolterm 1.9.0] Only one macro seems to work

Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2021 1:38 pm
by roger
I just uploaded a new beta that includes the fix for this issue. Please sign up to the betas mailing list to get access to the CoolTerm betas here: http://the-meiers.org/mailman/listinfo/ ... meiers.org

Re: [Coolterm 1.9.0] Only one macro seems to work

Posted: Tue Sep 14, 2021 6:01 am
by nooma
Hi Roger,

Thanks for the quick response! I've just tested your latest beta, and i can confirm the issue is now fixed: i see the multiple lines in the menu and in the save-file.
This feature makes my life a lot easier while debugging my devices.

(P.S.: is the post-notification broken? I did subscribe to updates to this topic, but did not get an email).